Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Privacy Policy for newgensurgical.com (the “Site”).  This website provides you with information about our business and our devices and products.

The Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and secure information we obtain through the Site.  The terms “NewGen Surgical,” “we,” and “us” include NewGen Surgical, Inc. and our affiliates and subsidiaries.

The Site Collects Your Information

Information You Provide To Us.  We collect information you provide through the Site.  For example, when you contact us through the website, you may submit your name, email address, and content of your message.

Communicate with Us.  We collect information through your communications with our customer-support team or through other communications with us, including through social media and email.

Automatic Data Collection: Cookies and Related Technologies.  When you visit our Site or open our emails, we and our third-party partners, such as ad networks, social media widgets, and analytics providers, collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs. By using the Site, you consent to the placement of cookies, beacons, and other similar technology in your browser and on emails in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  The information collected in this manner includes IP address, browser characteristics, device IDs and characteristics, operating system version, language preferences, referring URLs, and information about the usage of our Site. We may use this information, for example, to determine how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters, or to prevent fraud.  Our partners also may collect and combine information about your online activities over time, on other devices, and on other websites or apps, if those websites and apps also use the same partners.  We use Google Analytics to collect and process certain website usage data.  To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.  You may be able to change browser settings to block and delete cookies when you access the Site through a web browser.  However, if you do that, the Site may not work properly.  The Site does not respond to browser do-not-track signals.

How NewGen Surgical Uses Your Information

Internal and Service-Related Usage.  We use information for internal and service-related purposes.  We may use and retain any data we collect to provide and improve any of our products and services.

Communications.  We may send emails to the email address you provide to us for informational and operational purposes, such as account management, customer service, system maintenance, and other Site-related purposes.

Marketing.  We may use information collected through the Site for marketing purposes, such as providing personalized online advertising on and off the Site and sending you information we think may be useful or relevant to you.  You may opt out of email marketing by using the unsubscribe link in a marketing email.

Aggregate Data.  We anonymize or aggregate data collected through the Site and may use and disclose it for any purpose.

NEWGEN SURGICAL May Disclose Your Information

We Use Vendors and Service Providers.  We share information we receive with vendors and service providers that perform services on our behalf.  For example, we will share your information with service providers that provide web and database hosting services.

Social Networking Websites.  The Site may allow you to share information with social networking websites, such as Facebook.  Their use of the information will be governed by their privacy policies, and we are not responsible for how they treat the information.

Marketing and Advertising Partners.  We do not rent, sell, or share personal information (as defined by California Civil Code §1798.83) about you that we collect on the Site with other people or unaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission.  We allow access to your information to enable the delivery of personalized online advertising to you and others on the Site and on other websites and online services from us and our third-party advertising partners, or to send you information we think may be useful or relevant to you.

You  may be able to opt out of receiving personalized advertisements on this browser or device from advertisers, or other advertising networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or who subscribe to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out options of each of those organizations.  Links to those sites are here:

Network Advertising Initiative:

Digital Advertising Alliance:

When you opt out of personalized advertising, you may continue to see online advertising on the Site and/or our ads on other websites and online services.

Legal and Similar Disclosures.  We may access, preserve, and disclose your information, if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; respond to your requests; comply with the law; or protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers.  If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of NewGen Surgical assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information may be disclosed in connection with the negotiation of such transaction, and/or sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract.

With Your Permission.  We may also disclose your Personal Information with your permission.

INFORMATION Security

We take steps in an effort to treat your information securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of the Site is directed to children under the age of 13.  If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may alert us at info@newgensurgical.com.  If we learn that we have collected any personal information from children under 13, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

international users

If you are using the Site, you agree to the transfer of your information to the United States and processing globally. By providing your information you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION OR POSE A QUESTION OR SUGGESTION

If you would like to request that we update or correct any information that you have provided to us through your use of the Site or otherwise, or if you have suggestions for improving this Privacy Policy, please send an email to info@newgensurgical.com.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND PRACTICES

Posting of a Revised Privacy Policy.  We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If we make any material changes, we will let you know through the Site, by email, or other communication. We encourage Users to read this Privacy Policy periodically to stay up-to-date about our privacy practices. As long as you use the Site, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy and any updates we make to it.

Contact Information

 

NewGen Surgical, Inc.

41 Simms Street, Suite B
San Rafael, CA 94901

 

info@newgensurgical.com

 

Effective Date: February 27, 2017